Scientific Committee

Scientific Committee

Nozer Sheriar

Nozer Sheriar

Chair, Scientific Programme Committee, XXII FIGO World Congress, 2018 - Special Topics Track Leader
Paul Fogarty

Paul Fogarty

Co-Chair of the FIGO 2018 Scientific Programme Committee - Operative Gynecology Track Leader
Joanna Cain

Joanna Cain

Past-Chair of the Scientific Programme Committee - Gynecological Oncology Track Leader
Tadashi Kimura

Tadashi Kimura

General Gynecology Track Leader
Rose Kosgei

Rose Kosgei

Women’s Health Issues and Policy Track Leader
Edvar Ivan Ortiz

Edgar Ivan Ortiz

Clinical Obstetrics Track Leader
Anette Tønnes Pedersen

Anette Tønnes Pedersen

Reproductive Medicine Track Leader
Ajay Rane

Ajay Rane

Urogynaecology Track Leader
Roberto Romero

Roberto Romero

Maternal Fetal Health Track Leader
Rubina Sohail

Rubina Sohail

Sexual Health and Human Rights Track Leader
Ernesto Castelazo Morales

Ernesto Castelazo Morales

Pre-congress Workshops - Women's Health Issues and Policy Track Member

ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Maternal Fetal Health Track
Luis Cabero-Roura (Spain)
Agustin Conde-Agudelo (Colombia)
Gian Carlo Di Renzo (Italy)
Mohammed Farouk Abdullah (Malaysia)
Moshe Hod (Israel)
Karim Kalache (Qatar)
Walfrido Sumpaico (Phlippines)
Gerard Visser (Netherlands)
Peter von Dadelszen (UK)
 

General Gynecology Track
Felice Petraglia (Italy)
Mark Hanson (UK)
Jennifer Blake (Canada)
Ian Fraser (Australia)
Rohana Haththotuwa (Sri Lanka)
Desiree Mostajo (Bolivia)
Hamid Rushwan (Sudan/UK)
Juan Diego Villegas Echeverri (Colombia)
Sarikapan Wilailak (Thailand)
 

Reproductive Medicine Track
Edgar Mocanu (Ireland)
Antii Perheentupa (Finland)
Luk Rombauts (Australia)
Ernest Ng (Hong Kong)
Hong-Nerng Ho (Taiwan)
Zephne van der Spuy (South Africa)
David Adamson (USA)
Fernando Zegers-Hochschild (Chile)
Ivonne Diaz Yamal (Colombia)
 

Sexual Health and Human Rights Track
Chiara Benedetto (Italy)
Christia Padolina (Phillipines)
Jaydeep Tank (India)
Jotham Musinguzi (Uganda)
Paul Blumenthal (USA)
Beverly Winikoff (USA)
Anibal Faundes (Brazil)
Laura Gil (Colombia)

Clinical Obstetrics Track
Aris Antsaklis (Greece)
Eric Jauniaux (UK)
Anthony Armson (Canada)
Lorena Binfa (Chile)
Ricardo Fescina (Uruguay)
Tak Yeung Leung (Hong Kong)
Jack Ludmir (USA)
Robert Pattinson (South Africa)
Joe Leigh Simpson (USA)
Tony Tan (Singapore)

Operative Gynecology Track
Sven Becker (Germany)
Philippe Descamps (France)
Young-Tak Kim (South Korea)
PC Mahapatra (India)
Bhaskar Goolab(South Africa)
Lucy Kabare (Kenya)
Vyta Senikas (Canada)
Thomas M. Gellhaus (USA)
Alfredo Celis (Peru)
Mauricio Abrao (Brazil)
 

Urogynecology Track
Jan-Paul Roovers (Netherlands)
Linda Cardozo (UK)
Tsung-Hsien Su (Taiwan)
Masayasu Koyama (Japan)
Andrew Browning (Tanzania)
Stephen Jeffery (South Africa)
Willy Davila (USA)
Peter Rosenblatt (USA)
Oscar Contreras Ortiz (Argentina)
Nucelio Lemos (Canada/Brazil)

Gynecological Oncology Track
Nathalie Broutet (Switzerland)
Neerja Bhatla (India)
Ikuo Konishi (Japan)
Amr El Shalakany (Egypt)
Lynette Denny (South Africa)
Barbara Goff (USA)
Jonathan Berek (USA)
Rolando Herrero Acosta (Costa Rica)
Mauricio Cuello (Chile)
 

Women’s Health Issues and Policy Track
Lesley Regan (UK)
Tahir Mahmood (UK)
Sanjay Gupte (India)
Anne-Beatrice Kihara (Kenya)
Dorothy Shaw (Canada)
Rebecca Cook (Canada)
Frank Chervenak (USA)
Ernesto Castelazo Morales (Mexico)
Leonel Briozzo (Uruguay)
 

Special Topics Track
Marge Berer (UK)
NarenPatel (UK)
Hema Divakar (India)
Pak Chung Ho (Hong Kong)
Marleen Temmerman (Kenya)
Yirgu Gebrehiwot (Ethiopia)
Eunice Brookman-Amissah (Ghana)
Linda Giudice (USA)
Jill Sheffield (USA)
Diana Galimberti (Argentina)